Designers and Manufacturers

en

it

Cookie Policy

 

 

The provasi.com website uses cookies and similar technologies to guarantee our procedures are working correctly and to improve your on-line experience. This document provides detailed information on why cookies and similar technologies are used, how they are used by provasi.com and how you can manage them.

 

 

Definitions

 

Cookies are short fragments of text (letters and/or numbers), which enable the web server to store information on the client (the browser) to be re-used during the course of the same visit to the site (session cookies) or at a later stage, even after several days (persistent cookies). The cookies are stored, according to the user’s preferences, by a single browser on the specific device used (computer, tablet, Smartphone).

 

Similar technologies, such as web beacons, transparent GIFs and all the forms of local storage introduced with HTML5, can be used to collect information regarding the user’s behaviour and his use of the service.

 

Later in this document we will be referring to cookies and to all similar technologies by simply using the term “cookie”.

 

 

Types of cookies

 

According to the characteristics and use of cookies, we can distinguish various categories:

 

·   Analysis and performance cookies. These cookies are used to collect and analyse the traffic and use of the website in an anonymous form. Although these cookies do not identify the user, they allow us to detect whether the same user re-connects at different times. Furthermore, they also enable the system to be monitored and the performance and usability to be improved. If you disable these cookies, no functions will be lost.

 

·   Profiling cookies. These are permanent cookies used to identify (in an anonymous form or not) the user’s preferences and to improve his browsing experience. The provasi.com website does not use this type of cookie.

 

 

Third party cookies

 

When you visit a website, you can receive cookies both from the website you have visited (“owners”) and from sites managed by other organisations (“third parties”). They are parts of the page you have visited, generated directly by the aforementioned sites and integrated into the page of the host website.

 

The presence of these plug-ins involves the transmission of cookies from and to all the sites run by third parties. The handling of information collected by “third parties” is disciplined by the relevant information sheets we kindly request you to read. To guarantee greater transparency and convenience we are providing you below with the web addresses of the various information sheets on the handling of cookies.

 

Vimeo: https://vimeo.com/cookie_policy

 

 

 

Google Analytics

 

The provasi.com website also includes some components transmitted by Google Analytics, a service to analyse the web traffic provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). These are also third party cookies, collected and handled anonymously to monitor and improve the performance of the host site (performance cookies).

 

Google Analytics uses “cookies” to collect and analyse in an anonymous form the information on the ways the provasi.com website (including the user’s IP address) is used. Google Analytics collects this information and processes it to draw up a report for the provasi.com operators on the activities on the websites. This site does not use (and does not allow third parties to use) the Google analysis tool to monitor or collect personal identification data. Google does not associate the IP address with any other data in its possession, nor does it try to connect an IP address with the user’s identity. Google can also communicate this information to third parties, when enforced to do so by law, or when such third parties process the aforementioned information on behalf of Google.

 

For further information, please use the link below:

 

https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

 

The user can choose to disable the action of Google Analytics by installing the opt-out component provided by Google on his own browser. To disable the action by Google Analytics, please use the link below:

 

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

 

Duration of the cookies

 

Some cookies (session cookies) remain active only until the browser is closed or the logout command is given. Other cookies “survive” the closing of the browser and are also available in subsequent visits by the user.

 

These are the so-called persistent cookies and their duration is fixed by the server at the time they are created. In some cases, an expiry is set; in others their duration is unlimited.

 

provasi.com does not use persistent cookies. However, when you browse our pages, you may interact with sites run by third parties which can create or modify permanent or profiling cookies.

 

 

 

Handling of cookies

 

The user can decide whether or not to accept the cookies by using the settings on his browser.

 

Warning: if you completely or partially disable technical cookies, you may compromise the use of the site functions reserved for registered users. On the contrary, you can use the public contents even if you completely disable the cookies.

 

If you disable “third party” cookies, you will in no way prejudice your browsing.

 

The setting can be defined specifically for different sites and web applications. Furthermore, the best browsers allow you to use different settings for “owners” cookies and for those of “third parties”.

 

As an example, in Firefox, you can access a control panel via the menu Tools>Options>Privacy, where you can decide whether or not to accept the various types of cookies and proceed to remove them.

 

Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=it

 

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Gestione%20dei%20cookie

 

Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/it-it/windows7/how-to-manage-cookies-in-internet-explorer-9

 

Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.00/it/cookies.html

 

Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677?viewlocale=it_IT

 

 

Privacy

 

 

 

The confidentiality rules described in this Privacy Policy, including any changes of which you will be informed, relate to Provasi services available at the domain and sub-domains of www.provasi.com. By visiting this website, you accept the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not accept those terms, please do not access the services offered by Provasi via the web and do not use them. This document describes the types of personal data collected by Provasi and the processing method of the same. In accordance with what is stated in this Privacy Policy, Provasi undertakes to respect and protect your confidentiality by processing the personal data provided by you in compliance with provisions of law aimed at ensuring the security, accuracy, update and relevance of the data with respect to the declared purposes.

That Privacy Policy is also provided as a brief information notice in accordance with Art. 13 of Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/03 to those who interact with the services on this website, for the purpose of personal data protection, accessible online.

 

 

Data provided voluntarily by users: optional, explicit and voluntary provision of e-mail to the addresses indicated on this website involves the subsequent acquisition of the sender's address, required to respond to requests, along with any other personal data included in the communication. Optional, explicit and voluntary registration, via the special web forms present on our website, involves the subsequent acquisition of all data included in the fields completed by the user, required to implement your requests.

By sending e-mail to the general address info@provasi.com and to the other e-mail addresses indicated, you consent to the processing of data sent for the purposes and in the methods set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

 

Personal data is processed by Provasi using automated tools and for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected. Suitable and specific security measures are implemented in order to prevent the loss of data, its unlawful or incorrect use and any unauthorised accesses. Personal data provided by users who send requests is used for the sole purpose of implementing the request sent each time, and is communicated to third parties only where this is strictly necessary and functional to that purpose.

 

Processing related to services on this website takes place at Provasi S.r.l. offices located in Via alla Porada 192, Seregno (MB). Provasi® S.r.l. is the data processing controller.

 

Information notice to customers and suppliers provided in accordance with Art. 13 of Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/03.

 

Provasi S.r.l.

Legal Notes

 

 

 

Terms of Use

 

The Internet website of the Company Provasi® S.r.l. is an online information service provided by Provasi® S.r.l. By accessing this website, you declare to understand and accept all terms and conditions listed below. If you do not understand or do not accept those terms and conditions, please do not use the website or download any material from it.

 

Provasi® S.r.l. reserves the right to change the contents of the website and the legal notes at any time without prior notice.

 

Limitations on Use

 

All contents, including but not limited to, know-how, text, graphics, files, tables, images and information contained on this website, are protected in accordance with the respective regulations in relation to copyright, patents, trademarks and intellectual property. Any products or companies mentioned on this website are trademarks of their respective owners or holders and may be protected by patents and/or copyright granted or registered by the relevant authorities. They may therefore be downloaded or used only for personal and not for commercial purposes: therefore, nothing, even partly, may be copied, modified or sold for profit or to obtain any benefit from the same.

 

Limitations on Liability

 

In no case may Provasi® S.r.l. be deemed liable for damages of any nature caused directly or indirectly by access to the website or the impossibility of accessing it, by any reliance by the user or by use of the contents. Provasi® S.r.l. will proceed to enter updated information on the website but does not provide any guarantee regarding its completeness or accuracy.

 

Provasi® S.r.l. shall not in any way be liable and it does not, therefore, provide any guarantee in relation to information, data, references to companies and to any technical inaccuracies or of any other nature that may be contained at www.provasi.com.

In relation to the foregoing, Provasi® S.r.l. disclaims any liability for direct or indirect damages of any nature or in any form, resulting from use of the website www.provasi.com and/or the news and information therein contained.

 

Provasi® S.r.l. reserves the right to modify and/or remove any kind of information and/or programme contained on the website www.provasi.com at any time and without any prior notice.

 

 

Access to external linked websites

 

Provasi® S.r.l. is exempt from any liability with regard to websites to which it is possible to gain access via the links on its own website. The fact that these links are provided on the website does not allow Provasi® S.r.l. to have any control over the linked websites; Provasi® S.r.l. therefore disclaims any liability in relation to their quality, contents and graphics.

 

Download

 

Objects, products, programmes and routines that may be present on this website for download, such as, for example, technical or commercial documentation, software, etc., unless indicated to the contrary, are freely available under the conditions established by Provasi® S.r.l. Anything that may be accessed by way of download from this website may be covered by copyright, usage rights and/or copy of any owners; Provasi® S.r.l. therefore requires users to check the conditions of use and rights. Provasi® S.r.l. is understood to be explicitly relieved of any liability in that regard.

 

Information received from Provasi® S.r.l.

 

Provasi® S.r.l. does not accept the provision of information of a confidential or private nature on this website. Any information or material sent to Provasi® S.r.l. via this website will not be considered confidential. Provasi® S.r.l. shall not accept any obligations of any nature with respect to that material and will be free to reproduce, use, disclose, display, transform, make copies and distribute it to third parties, without limitation. In addition, Provasi® S.r.l. will be free to use all ideas, concepts, know-how or technical knowledge contained in that material, for any purpose, including, but not limited to, the development, production and sale of products using that material. Anyone sending material guarantees that the same may be published - in anonymous form unless expressly authorised by the sender to use his/her name - and agrees to indemnify Provasi® S.r.l. from any action brought by third parties in relation to that material.

 

Law and Jurisdiction

 

The application of the terms of use shall be regulated by Italian substantive and procedural law.

 

Provasi® is a trademark registered in Italy and abroad.

 

 

 

Provasi s.r.l.

 

Via alla Porada, 192

Seregno (MB) - Italy

 

P.I.: 00305860132

Capitale sociale i.v.: 1.000.000 €

 

PROVASI © 2015 All rights reserved  |    P.I. 00305860132    |

Privacy & Legal notes

WEB PROJECT >